Heckerling Musings Heckerling Musings 2010
[…] There would be “conforming clarifications” regarding the interaction of the valuation discount restrictions with transfer tax marital and charitable deductions.  (This provision is estimated to raise $19 billion over 10 years.)

      The “Description of Revenue Provisions Contained in the President’s Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Proposal” issued by the Staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation on September  8, 2009 has an excellent general summary of valuation discounts, and addresses the §2704 proposal.  It suggests that the regulations allow a broader exception to what is treated as an “applicable restriction” than the statute. The statute says that an “applicable restriction” does not include “any restriction imposed, or required to be imposed by any Federal or State law.” However, the regulations define an applicable restriction as a “limitation on the right to liquidate the entity (in whole or in part) that is more restrictive than the limitations that would apply under the State law generally applicable to the entity in the absence of the restrictor.”