Estate Planning Effects and Strategies Under the “Tax Relief... Act of 2010”
[…] Va. Code § §64.1-160 (stating that the decedent’s gross estate, for apportionment purposes, “includes any property or interest which is required to be included in the gross estate of the decedent under the estate tax law of the United States, increased by any ‘adjusted taxable gifts’ as defined in § 2001(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.”).  The state apportionment statutes of Florida and Maryland also address adjusted taxable gifts but state that the provisions for apportioning taxes to nonprobate property do not include adjusted taxable gifts.  See Fla. Stat. § 733.817(1)(d) (nonprobate property subject to apportionment "does not include interests or amounts that are not included in the gross estate but are included in the amount upon which the applicable tax is computed, such as adjusted taxable gifts"); Md. Code Tax-General § 7-308 (the legislative history states that nonprobate assets subject to apportionment "specifically do not include an adjusted taxable gift of the decedent as defined in § 2001 of the Internal Revenue Code", effectively reversing Shepter, cited above).