A. Procedures for Making Carryover Basis Election to Avoid Estate Tax Regime for 2010 Decedents
[…] [§ 2010(c)(2), as amended by TRA § 302(a).]
-
Deceased Spousal Unused Exclusion Amount (or “DESUEA”). The “deceased spousal unused exclusion amount” of a surviving spouse is the lesser of (1) the basic exclusion amount or (2) the basic exclusion amount of the last deceased spouse of such surviving spouse over the combined amount of the deceased spouse’s taxable estate plus adjusted taxable gifts (described in new § 2010(c)((4)(B)(ii) as “the amount with respect to which the tentative tax is determined under section § 2001(b)(1)”).
The first item limits the unused exclusion to the amount of the basic exclusion amount.